Размер шрифта
Цвет сайта
Изображения Вык.
Обычная версия сайта
Rus
Version for Visually Impaired
Национальный туристический портал

Visa regime

Service receivers:

Foreign citizens and stateless persons.

General information:

Foreign citizens and stateless persons need to have a visa for entry into the Russian Federation.

Foreign citizens may enter into the Russian Federation without a visa if there is an agreement. You may check the list of such agreements here: List of agreements

In order to have a visa issued, a foreign citizen shall apply to a Russian consular office according to his/her place of permanent residence.

Based on the principle of reciprocity, a list of countries is provided, the citizens of which are free from this restriction. This list is available here: List of countries

Russian consular offices issue visas according to the purpose of visit and period of stay of a foreigner in the territory of the Russian Federation.

Required documents:

Regardless of visa category, the applicant should submit the following documents to the Russian consular institution:

1) Passport.

Valid international (diplomatic, service, regular) passport or other identification document recognized as such by the Russian Federation.

The passport must not cause doubt as to its authenticity and/or rightful belonging to the holder, nor shall it contain any marks, reservations, records, erasures, or corrections not certified by the competent authorities of the respective foreign states, or any torn out or unstitched pages; it shall have at least two empty pages designated for visas; its validity term shall not, as a rule, expire earlier than six months before the end of the visa validity period. Should a foreign citizen receive an ordinary private visa due to the necessity of entering the Russian Federation for urgent medical treatment or the serious illness or death of a close relative, the passport validity term shall not expire before the end of the visa validity period. Should a study or working visa need to be issued, the passport validity term shall not expire earlier than eighteen months after the start of the visa validity period.

2) Completed visa application.

Visa application form (except for citizens of the US, the UK, Canada, and Georgia)

Visa application template (except for citizens of the US, the UK, Canada, and Georgia)

Visa application form for citizens of the US, the UK, Canada, and Georgia

Visa application template for citizens of the US, the UK, Canada, and Georgia

3) One photo 3.5 х 4.5 cm.

Photo 3.5 x 4.5 cm (either black-and-white, or color) with a distinct image of the full face without dark-lens glasses or headwear (except for citizens for whom permanent headwear is a mandatory attribute of their national or religious affiliation, provided that said citizen is photographed with such headwear in their passport).

4) A fee is charged for the issuance of a visa on a reciprocal basis.

Detailed information on consular fee rates charged for the issuance of visas is available at websites of the respective Russian consular office abroad.

5) Documents required for different visa categories.

A visa will be only be processed when a full set of documents is submitted to the consular office.

The set of documents for visa processing shall be submitted by the applicant in person or by his/her legal representative.

Once the documents have been accepted and the fee has been paid, the applicant will get a receipt indicating the date on which the visa should be ready for pick-up. The receipt shall be presented to collect the visa.

When the visa is collected, the applicant shall check the correctness of the information in the respective fields of the visa – surname, first name, dates of travel, passport number, date of birth, etc., and return the visa immediately for required corrections, if necessary.

Regardless of the number of obtained visas, the aggregate period of stay of a foreign citizen in the territory of the Russian Federation may not exceed 90 days within every term of 180 days. This provision is not applied to foreigners arriving with work or study visas.

The Consulate reserves the right to deny visa issuance to the applicant in case of reasonable grounds therefor.

In case of visa denial, no refund of the paid fee shall be provided.

Visa categories

Business and humanitarian visas:

For the issuance of business or humanitarian visas, the applicant shall submit to the Consulate:

passport, completed visa application, two photos, fee (ref. «Required Documents»);

original copy of the invitation issued at a division of the Federal Migration Service of Russia or Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or a permit of the MFA of Russia.

Business or humanitarian visas may be for single or double entry for a period of up to three months, and for multiple entry — up to twelve months.

Tourist visas:

For the issuance of tourist visas, the applicant shall submit to the Consulate:

  • passport, completed visa application, two photos, fee (ref. «Required Documents»);
  • agreement on the rendering of tourist services;
  • confirmation of the reception of the foreign citizen by an organization working as a tour operator.

Tourist visas may be for single or double entry for a period of up to 30 days.

Hotel reservation (booking) confirmation does not provide grounds for visa issuance.

Private visas:

For the issuance of private visas, the applicant shall submit to the Consulate:

  • passport, completed visa application, two photos, fee (ref. «Required Documents»);
  • original copy of the invitation issued at a division of the Federal Migration Service of Russia.

Private visas may be for single or double entry for a period of up to three months.

Study visas:

For the issuance of study visas, the applicant shall submit to the Consulate:

  • passport, completed visa application, two photos, fee (ref. «Required Documents»);
  • original copy of the invitation issued at a division of the Federal Migration Service of Russia;
  • certificate of absence of HIV infection (valid for 3 months).

When applying for study visas, the passport shall be valid for no less than eighteen months.

Work visas:

For the issuance of work visas, the applicant shall submit to the Consulate:

  • passport, completed visa application, two photos, fee (ref. «Required Documents»);
  • original copy of the invitation issued at a division of the Federal Migration Service of Russia;
  • certificate of absence of HIV infection (valid for 3 months).

When applying for work visas, the passport shall be valid for no less than eighteen months.

Transit visas:

For the issuance of transit visas, the applicant shall submit to the Consulate:

  • passport, completed visa application, two photos, fee (ref. «Required Documents»);
  • travel tickets valid for departure from the Russian Federation;
  • visa for entry into the respective country bordering the Russian Federation, or visa of the country of destination, or passport of such country.

Transit visas for foreign citizens travelling through the territory of the Russian Federation to the country of destination by air are issued for a term of no longer than 3 days. Foreign citizens travelling by non-stop flights over the territory of the Russian Federation do not need transit visas.

Rate this item:

© RussiaTourism.ru, 2009-2016, all rights reserved