For tourists

Visa-free travel

According to the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, citizens of 27 states that hold all types of passports are eligible for visa-free entrance to Russia for a period of 30 to 90 days. These countries are:

Item No.

Country

Type of passport

Period of stay

Number of countries by period of stay

1

Abkhazia

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports (including internal passports)

up to 90 days

17 countries

2

Azerbaijan

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

3

Argentina

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

4

Armenia

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

5

Brazil

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

6

Venezuela

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

7

Guatemala

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

8

Honduras

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

9

Colombia

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

10

Nicaragua

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

11

Paraguay

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

12

Peru

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

13

Ukraine

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports (including internal passports)

14

Uruguay

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

15

Fiji

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

16

Chile

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

17

Ecuador

Up to 90 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

18

Cuba

Up to 30 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

up to 30 days

2 countries

19

Seychelles

Up to 30 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

20

Mauritius

Up to 60 days without a visa for holders of all types of passports

up to 60 days

1 country

21

Belarus

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports (including internal passports)

More than 90 days

7 countries

22

Kazakhstan

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports (including internal passports)

23

Kyrgyzstan

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports (including internal passports)

24

Moldova

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports

25

Tajikistan

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports

26

Uzbekistan

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports

27

South Ossetia

Without a visa for holders of all types of passports (including internal passports), except for entrance commercial or employment purposes

For the legal stay in Russia, all foreign nationals are required to obtain a voluntary health insurance policy.

Visa

A foreign national or stateless person needs a visa to enter the Russian Federation, except for citizens of the states with which the Russian Federation concluded an agreement on visa free travel.

To apply for and obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation it is necessary to

1)   Contact a consular office of the Russian Federation at the location of your habitual residence;

2)   Review the list of the documents necessary to apply for a visa and the amount of the consular fee;

3)   Submit the documents necessary to apply for a visa:

1.      Passport.

2.      A filled-out visa application form.

3.      One 3.5 x 4.5 cm photograph.

4.      Proof of payment of the consular fee.

5.      Documents depending on the purpose of the visit and the visa category:

5.1.for business and humanitarian visas (a single or double entry visa for up to 3 months or a multiple entry visa for up to one year):

·   an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or a decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

5.2.for tourist visas (a single or double entry visa for up to 30 days)

·   a tourism services agreement

·   a confirmation of reception of the foreign tourist by the tour operator company

Note: a hotel booking confirmation cannot serve as the ground for issuing a visa

5.3.for private visas (a single or double entry visa for up to three months):

·   an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation

5.4.for a student visa:

·   an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation

·   a negative HIV certificate (valid for 3 months)

Note: when applying for a student visa make sure that your passport is valid for at least one and a half years

5.5.for work visas:

·   an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation

·   a negative HIV certificate (valid for 3 months)

Note: when applying for a work visa make sure that your passport is valid for at least one and a half years

5.6.for transit visas (for not more than 3 days for foreign nationals traveling by air through the territory of the Russian Federation to the country of destination):

·   a valid transport ticket for departure from the Russian Federation

·   a visa to enter the country adjacent to the Russian Federation on the route or a visa of the country of destination or a passport issued by such country

Note: a foreign national travelling by a non-stop air flight over the territory of the Russian Federation does not need a transit visa

More detailed information on the requirements to the documents necessary for issue of a visa can be found on the website of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.

4)   Get a receipt showing the date of the visa readiness after the respective documents have been accepted.

5)   Obtain the visa; please provide the receipt to obtain your visa.

6)   Upon obtaining of the visa, check if the details are filled in correctly, including the name, date, passport number, date of birth, etc. and, if necessary, promptly return the visa to make the respective amendments.

Regardless of the number of entries of the visa, the total period of stay of a foreign national in the Russian Federation may not exceed 90 days per each period of 180 days (except for holders of work and student visas).

The consulate reserves the right to refuse to grant a visa on serious grounds.

Should the visa be refused, the fee paid will not be refunded.
ДЕЯТЕЛЬНОСТЬ